Subject: TFA: Tennessee's "castle doctrine" does not protect your "castle"
[…] But, there is no “right” of self-defense in Tennessee law – it is not right it is a legislatively fabricated statutory affirmative defense to a criminal charge. It is not an absolute immunity from being charged or forced to defend yourself in a trial. It is an evidentiary presumption that you have to raise and that the state can negate depending on the facts.

In Tennessee, the portion of the statute that contains the castle doctrine is in Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-611(c) which provides:

(c) Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury within a residence, business, dwelling or vehicle is presumed to have held a reasonable belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury to self, family, a member of the household or a person visiting as an invited guest, when that force is used against another person, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence, business, dwelling or vehicle, and the person using defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred.

The castle doctrine, more appropriately called the Tennessee castle presumption, only applies when the individual is in certain locations – “a residence, business, dwelling or vehicle”. The terms business and dwelling are defined in the statute to include locations that the common dictionary definitions might not include.

The presumption arises only if a third party “unlawfully or forcibly” enters the protected location.