Friends,
[…] Katrina.Foley@ocgov.com
Vicente.Sarmiento@ocgov.com
Leon.Page@coco.ocgov.com
frank.kim@ocgov.com
lilly.simmering@ocgov.com
General - response@ocgov.com [MUST include this one so it goes on the official meeting record]
FROM: [Your Name]
DATE: February 13, 2023
RE: Notice of Brown Act Violation – Cease and Desist, Cure and Correct
This is a formal notice of claim informing you that the Orange County Board of Supervisors, comprised of Don Wagner, Doug Chaffee, Vincente Sarmiento, and Katrina Foley, is in violation of CA Gov Code 54950 et seq, known as the BROWN ACT.
THE LAW
Gov. Code § 54950 states as follows:
In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly. The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.
This “sunshine” law guarantees the public’s right to attend and participate in the meetings of local legislative bodies. Public business must be conducted in the public eye, not behind closed doors.